Friday, January 22, 2010

Freaky Friday

This actually was supposed to be a "Feature Friday" but to be honest with you I slacked a little and forgot to line up a seller to feature! lol..My mind stay so busy and I actually did email a wonderful seller of the CUTEST baby items bit I have yet to hear back. So...I'm making this FREAKY FRIDAY and feature myself! Yeah, I know..kinda shameless promotion, but oh well.
I thought this was too hilarious! Here's why.....


I was checking my Heartomatic a lil bit ago and found out this bad boy has been featured in the Gift Guides! YAY! But wait, which one? The GAG GIFT GUIDE! Why you ask? Seems like a harmless little jar candle right? Wrong..this is why...



A few months ago this Cinnamon Bun Jar candle was featured on Regretsy's facebook page. I added this new title to the listing to poke fun at myself which reads: Apparently they say the lil' stinker...lol looks as if it has a turd in the jar. Wondered why the darn thing kept getting so many views! I assure you that it does NOT smell like poo poo, doo doo, stinky, dookie, or diarrhea (as per comments left by facebook users..lol) It would make a great gift for ex mother-in-laws, annoying co-workers, an uninvited neighbor or even the dirty old man who lives next door.*****

So, I made this my freaky Friday feature because I
FINALLY into a gift guide, but it just had to the GAG GUIDE! lol
WONDERFUL



Photobucket

4 comments:

AlyGatr said...

Oh my! At least you take it in good spirit. I keep avoiding Regretsy in hopes that if I ever show up there, I think I'd laugh...then be crushed. If it makes you feel any better, a Valentines ornament I made..and sold, which the person who purchased said she loved...and that I was pretty well done was given this review by my hubby..."It looks like someone chewed up Christmas candy then sneezed it all over the felt."...gee, thanks for that one honey!

Patrice-The Soap Seduction said...

You made the pages of Regretsy?! You're infamous now:) I'd milk it for all it's worth.

Kitty said...

OMG! that is so funny!! I guess you have to be a prim and candle lover to KNOW that's a cinnamon bun! But thanks for the laugh today!

Ritzee Rebel said...

Lol, I bet it smells terrific! I love cinnamon buns, I'm so sad they closed the Cinnabon in the mall I frequent. I loved the smell in the air as I going around the corner!

 
Blog Template by Delicious Design Studio